Francisco Mañosa

June 27, 2015 newhouse

Francisco Mañosa

Architect Francisco Mañosa

from Makati City, Metro Manila in Philippines (菲律宾)

  • 126-128 Aguirre Ave. United BF Homes, Parañaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines
  • mail@manosa.com
  • Metro Manila, Philippines
  • (632)842-7499; (632)807-6916
  • (632)809-0035

Profile

Architect Type

Architect-Designer

Gender
Male
Birth Year

Other Name

Bobby

Name Language

Hometown

Manila, Philippines, Philippines (菲律宾)

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Architect Francisco Mañosa is a famouse Filipino Architect and National Artist noted for his Filipino inspired architectural designs.He designed The Coconut Palace. Manosa, on May, 2008 built his own Ayala Alabang Village Bahay Kubo Mansion. With only 3 posts or "Haligi", it has 5 one-inch coconut shell doors, 2nd floor, a "Silong", Muslim Room, Sala, and Master's Bedroom with a Fish Pond inside the house.Inspired by the typical "Bahay Kubo", this house was built with the objective of giving pride to each Filipino who enters the house by elevating what is perceived as the lowly house of the farmer. The architect here transforms the house into a modern version of a dwelling but still keeping the essence of what the "Bahay Kubo" is. The pioneering use of indigenous materials developed and modified through current production processes makes this house a permanent structure that will stand for generations yet to come.
Philosophy:
Today, the design service profession, specifically an architectural practice, will have to look beyond its traditional boundaries to provide a service that is holistic and inclusive of a multitude of disciplines that affect everyday life.“Three factors make architecture truly Filipino, Filipino values, Philippine climate and the use of indigenous materials” -Francisco MañosaTo preserve the unique characters of our indigenous arts and crafts, Architect Francisco Mañosa integrates into his high-tech structures such native materials as bamboo, coconut lumber, thatch, rattan, capiz shell, sawali, banig, ethnic textiles, combined with marble, metal, hardwood, concrete, glass. This design strategy is exemplified by Tahanang Pilipino.Francisco "Bobby" Mañosa distinctive designs can be described as "neo-vernacular". The architect himself simply says: " I design Filipino." His forms reveal deep roots in the past: The "bahay kubo", the peasant's simple thatch hut and the "bahay na bato", the colonial ancestral home, provide a springboard for new ideas. but Mañosa designs are built for present needs and reach into the future, expressing universal human and aesthetic values that underly the particularities of time and place.
History:
Architect Francisco Mañosa was born in Manila to a family of architects. “Bobby” Mañosa graduated at the University of Santo Tomas with a degree in Architecture in 1953 and become a licensed architect a year later. He also finished a landscaping course at Tokyo University in Japan and founded Francisco Mañosa & Partners, a design firm composed of his architect brothers.

Education

School Attended:
Course
Architecture
Degree
B.S. Architecture, UST, 1953

Architecture Style

Architecture Services

Building Technology

Awards

Papal Knighthood of the Pontifical Order of St. Gregory the Great in 1979 at the Vatican City.Awarded National Artist for Architecture by President Gloria Macapagal Arroyo in 20097th LIKHA Gold Medal AwardRecognized by the Professional Regulations Commission as the Most Outstanding Professional of the Year in September 1994.

ASIA PACIFIC INTERIOR DESIGN AWARDS (APIDA) • -Hotel/Resort Category given to Francisco Manosa & Partners for Amanpulo Resort, 1994

"KALAKBAY" AWARD • -given by the Department of Tourism to PEARL FARM RESORT as the RESORT OF THE YEAR, 1994 & 1995

GALLIVANTER'S AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE • -AMANPULO RESORT as the BEST BEACH RESORT WORLDWIDE 1994 & 1995

DESIGN AWARD FOR ARCHITECTURE • -for AMANPULO RESORT given by United Architects of the Philippines 1994,1995,1996 & 1997

PUBLICATIONS