Leandro V Locsin

January 24, 2016 isisdoblado

Leandro V Locsin

Architect Leandro V Locsin

from London, Greater London in UK- England

  • 18th floor, Locsin Building 6752 Ayala Avenue Corner Makati Avenue, Makati City Philippines 1226
  • lvlparch@locsinarchitecture.com
  • Makati City Philippines 1226
  • (632) 816-7927
  • (632) 752-3934
  • http://www.locsinarchitecture.com/

Profile

Architect Type

Architect-Historic/Archive

Gender
Male
Birth Year

1928

Other Name

Name Language

Hometown

Silay, Negros Occidental, Philippines (菲律宾)

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Leandro V. Locsin was born August 15, 1928 and a Filipino architect, artist, and interior designer. Known for his use of concrete, floating volume and simplistic design in his various projects. An avid collector, he was fond of modern painting and Chinese ceramics. He was proclaimed a National Artist of the Philippines for Architecture in 1990 by President Corazon C. Aquino.
Philosophy:
“A work of architecture becomes iconic only when it captures a spirit and an idea that is relevant to and valued by those who view it, inhabit it, and use it over time.” — Leandro V. Locsin
History:
Architect Leandro V. Locsin was born August 15, 1928. He is known for his use of concrete, floating volumes and using simplistic forms in his various projects. He had a deep apreciation of modern painting and Chinese ceramics. Paul Rudolph and Eero Saarinen became his influences when he visited the US. It was then he realized that utilizing concrete was easy to form and very cheap in the Philippines for his buildings. In 1969, he completed what was to be his most recognizable work, the Theater of Performing Arts (Tanghalang Pambansa) of the Cultural Center of the Philippines.The building houses four theaters, a museum of ethnographic art and other temporary exhibits, galleries, and a library on Philippine art and culture. In 1974, Locsin designed the Folk Arts Theater, which is one of the largest single-span buildings in the Philippines with a span of 60 meters. Locsin was commissioned to build the Philippine International Convention Center, the country's premiere international conference building and now the seat of the Vice Presidency. He designed the Ayala Museum in 1974 for the art collection of the Ayala Family. Locsin designed some buildings in the UP Los Baños Complex (UPLB). He designed the SEARCA Residences, and several structures at the National Arts Center (housing the Philippine High School for the Arts) at Mt. Makiling, Los Baños, Laguna. In 1970, Leandro Locsin designed the Philippine Pavilion of the World Expo in Osaka, Japan. To date, his largest work is the official residence of the Sultan of Brunei, the Istana Nurul Iman. In 1992, he received the Fukuoka Asian Culture Prize from Fukuoka. He was proclaimed a National Artist of the Philippines for Architecture in 1990 by President Corazon C. Aquino.

Education

School Attended:
Course
Archi
Degree
Architecture, UST, 1943

Architecture Style

Building Technology

Awards

Architect Leandro Locsin was proclaimed a National Artist of the Philippines for Architecture in 1990 by the late President Corazon C. Aquino. Ten Outstanding Young Men Award for Architecture, 1959Pan-Pacific Citation from American Institute of Architects Hawaii Chapter, 1961Rizal Centennial Award for Architecture, 1962Republic Cultural Heritage Award, 1970Arts and Culture Award, 1972Gold Medal Award from the Philippine Institute of Architects, 1978Honorary Fellow of the American Institute of Architects, 1980Likha Award and Gold Medal mula sa United Architects of the Philippines, 1987National Artist for Architecture, 1990Arts and Culture Prize fr the 3rd Fukuoka Asian Culture Prizes Ceremony in Fukuoka, Japan, 1992